ABOUT THIS POLICY

BCOAA Inc are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring all customer information is kept strictly confidential and in accordance with Australian privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. By accessing or using this website, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect personal information in order to deliver products or services you order from us, to improve our service and your customer experience and to save you time re-entering details each time you order from us. We may also collect information for purposes including:

  • To better understand customer requirements and preferences;
  • To protect against fraud or theft; and
  • To provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT
In most cases, we collect your information directly from you when you register your details, place an order or provide feedback to us, whether online, by phone or in writing, including via email or other communication methods.

The information we collect includes:

  • your name;
  • your address, delivery address, phone number and e-mail address;
  • credit card or other payment details;
  • other information about your orders; and
  • records of any communications you have with us.

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION
Any personal information provided to BCOAA Inc and it’s contractors is stored on secure servers located within Australia.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH
We have Support Teams based in Australia and other counties who may need to access your information to provide you with support. All BCOAA Inc Committee members and contractors, no matter the office location, adheres to consistent privacy protections with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may need to provide your personal information to third parties who assist us in delivering our products and services. This includes delivery companies, financial institutions, web-hosting organisations and information technology service providers. When your personal information is disclosed to these third parties, we will only authorise them to use your personal information for the purpose that we supply it to them, and we will ensure that they undertake to protect your privacy.

We may also need to disclose your personal information to government authorities if required by law.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You generally have a right to access and correct or update the personal Information we hold about you. If you would like to do so, a facility to update your user profile is provided, alternatively please contact us at webmaster@bcoaa.com.

LINKED SITES
We are not responsible for the privacy practices of sites linked to this website via hyperlinks, banner advertising or other means. Please take care at all times to check the privacy policies of such third-party sites you visit.

OPTING OUT
At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. To opt out, please email webmaster@bcoaa.com.

CHANGES
This Privacy Policy may change over time. If so, the updated policy will be published on this website. It is the responsibility of each user to check from time to time for any changes to this policy.
This policy was last updated in October 2019.

COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES
If you have any enquiries about our Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please write to us:
Complaints Officer
BCOAA Inc
PO Box 555
Ferntree Gully VIC 3156